Super Visa For Parents And Grand-Parents

Super visa is given to parents and grandparents of the citizens and permanent residents of Canada who wants to visit Canada. The option provided from December 1, 2011. This visa is valid for 10 years and will allow the applicant to remain in Canada up to 2 years at a time without renewing the status of the visa.

As an Applicant, You Must Also:

• satisfy an officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your stay,
• show that you have enough money to maintain yourself and your family members in Canada and to return home,
• not intend to work or study in Canada unless authorized to do so,
• be law abiding and have no record of criminal activity,
• not be a risk to the security of Canada,
• provide any additional document requested by the officer to establish your admissibility
• be in good health (complete a medical examination if required).

Super Visa Requirements The Applicant Must Satisfy:

1. The applicant must be the parent or grandparent of a permanent resident or Canadian citizen
2. The applicant should be admissible to Canada
3. The applicant should have ties with their home country
4. The applicant should mention the purpose of their visit
5. The applicant's family and financial status will be considered
6. The economic and political stability of the home country will be considered
7. Should provide written commitment regarding the financial support
8. Should prove that the applicant has medical insurance coverage for min. 1 year
9. Should complete the immigration medical examination

Super Visa Medical Examinations

Super visa applicants may be required to undergo a medical examination in order to come to Canada. You may either:
• undergo an upfront medical examination by contacting a Panel Physician; or
• wait until your application is reviewed and medical instructions are provided to you by the visa office.

Super Visa Meeting The LICO Requirements

Applicant’s child or grandchild's income must meet or exceed the minimum necessary income or low income cut off (LICO)
In the letter of invitation that your "inviter" must offer, they will need to calculate their family size as well. This factor determines the amount of income required of them to provide care and support for you and your spouse, if applicable. He may use the table below to calculate the family size:
We have dealt with hundreds of Super Visa Application cases. We have helped our clients in their difficult situations and have guided them to draft a more effective application. We can help you draft your application and arrange the required documents. A well-planned and complete application will increase your likelihood of acceptance and will save you from hassle.

For detail information you may visit our office or contact us.