Investor Program

It is possible to acquire Canadian permanent residence through the Investor Class application category. The Investor Class is the preferred method of migrating to Canada for wealthy individuals who do not intend to work in a particular occupation in Canada or start a business in Canada upon arrival. Investors enjoy “unconditional” permanent residence, unlike immigrants who apply under the Entrepreneur Class. Investors are given permanent residence in return for their agreement to invest money in a government-approved and secure investment fund for a period of five (5) years.

Requirements for the Investor Class

An Investor is defined in the Immigration & Refugee Protection Act (IRPA) Regulations as a foreign national. Who:
(a) has business experience
(b) has a legally obtained net worth of at least $1.6 Million CAD.

The Investor must have experience in managing a qualifying business and must also have controlled a qualifying percentage of equity of that business for at least two (2) years in the five (5) year period immediately preceding the date of filing the application for permanent residence. A qualifying business must generally be an active, significant operation which produces a good or service.

Passive (holding company) businesses are disfavored. “Business Experience” may also include the management of at least five (5) full-time employees per year in a business for at least two (2) years in the five (5) year period immediately preceding the date of filing the application for permanent residence. Thus, an Investor may qualify if their business experience includes either business ownership or management of employees.Passive (holding company) businesses are disfavored. “Business Experience” may also include the management of at least five (5) full-time employees per year in a business for at least two (2) years in the five (5) year period immediately preceding the date of filing the application for permanent residence. Thus, an Investor may qualify if their business experience includes either business ownership or management of employees.

Net Worth

“Net worth” is defined in the Regulations as, “the fair market value of all of the assets of the investor and their spouse or common-law partner minus the fair market value of all of their liabilities”. Thus, an Investor would be able to include in their net worth calculation assets which have been obtained through inheritance. Property valuations can also be included in the net worth calculation.
The provisions of the IRPA permit individual provinces to select Investors under different criteria than those noted above pursuant to “Provincial Nominee Programs”.

Point based selection system

Investor Class applicants are subject to a points-based selection system and must also meet the general selection criteria applicable to all permanent residence applicants including medical and security screening. Investors are awarded 35 points for meeting the regulatory definition of an Investor.
They are also awarded points for age, education, linguistic ability, business experience and adaptability. It is anticipated that practically all applicants who meet the definition of Investor will be accepted due to the fact that 35 points are awarded simply for meeting the Investor definition.
The provisions of the IRPA permit individual provinces to select Investors under different criteria than those noted above pursuant to “Provincial Nominee Programs”.

Required Investment

There are numerous “approved” Immigrant Investor funds to chose from. Many of these funds offer applicants a flexible financing option which enables the applicant to put as little as $ 220,000 CAD “down” while the fund managers “loan” the applicant the balance required to meet the $ $800,000 minimum requirement. Under these financing arrangements, the applicant’s $ $220,000 payment is kept by the fund for loan interest and service charges. No money is returned to the applicant at the end of the five (5) year period.

Contact us for further information and assistance. We will be happy to help you.